QUESTION

What can I do if I stayed home and took care of the kids and now my ex wife wants alimony and I don't have a job?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2013 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
Atlanta GA.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Perhaps you should ask for alimony since you have been a stay at home dad.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 5:21 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
In Utah, I'd say you're in prime position to be awarded at least joint physical custody (if not sole custody) of your children, and you can't alimony without an income.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 4:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters