QUESTION

What can I do if I still have no order in my custody case?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
It has been 2 months since my custody hearing. The Judge said he would make a decision and mail it. My son is in an abusive home and I provided all the family documents supporting this. There was a strange man in the courtroom.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Glen Edward Ashman
A strange man doing what? There's no way for us to know what you mean. As to the judge signing an order, hopefully you have an attorney (that is necessary in all custody cases) and the attorney will be able to ask the judge for a status on the order or submit a proposed order.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 9:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters