QUESTION

What can I do if I suspect my ex wife of kidnapping our children?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2015 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
My ex wife and I have joint custody of our two children. She has changed her number, moved out of her previous address (possibly out of state), and withdrew our children from their school. She has not reported any of this to me or our judge. I can not locate her. What paper work can I file? What are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Abuse and Neglect Attorney serving Columbus, GA at Poydasheff and Sowers, LLC
Update Your Profile
You can go to the judge and file an "Instanter" for emergency custody. If the judge signs the order after talking to you, the Sheriff will pick up the kids and give you temporary custody until the matter can be heard in court. You probably still have a hard road tracking her down, but you may get a skip tracer to help you.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2015 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters