QUESTION

What can I do if I think ex took money that I should have gotten?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2015 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
We have a joint account. She cleaned it out and took all the money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
All depends on your legal status: 1. Married, living apart, nothing filed. 2. Married, divorce pending. 3. Were married, now divorced within last 30 days. 4. Were married, now divorced more than 30 days ago. 5. Never married; "ex" in post refers to just a former gf. Ask the question with more facts, and repost.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters