QUESTION

What can I do if I thought he filed for divorce years ago but I'm actually still married?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2012 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
In 2003 he was arrested for spousal abuse. I asked for a divorce, signed the papers and gave them back, I haven't seen him since. Now I have a child with someone else, and find out years after she was born that I'm still married. I can not find him or his family.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

File for divorce and if necessary use publication notice. Why did you not follow up after you signed the papers.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters