QUESTION

What can I do if I want full custody of my daughter?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2013 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My daughter is 9 years old and her father hasnโ€™t done anything for her but has been in and out of jail since she was born he has joint custody of her but he donโ€™t come to see her when he supposed to he has a record of carjacking drugs. He was on the run from the cops and just got locked up again he hasnโ€™t been a good dad to her and he came 1 day wanting to break my door dawn I called his probation officer and told her what happen but I never reported it to the cops please help.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
File a modification based on the circumstances.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 9:54 PM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
You already have custody. You are trying to fix a problem that does not exist. Usually when people want to move for "full custody" it is because they want the other party to be a part of the child's life. The courts can not order engagement, but the courts are very reluctant to leave a parent in a position where parenting is impossible.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 9:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters