QUESTION

What can I do if I want my daughter to stay with me?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2012 on Child Custody - Mississippi
More details to this question:
If I live in mississippi and the father of my child (never married), took my daughter from me. Well we used to live together with his mom and he kicked me out and wouldnt let me take her with me, and i was told it was trespassing to go to his house and get her. I was told I would have to go to court. He kicked me out when she was two weeks and I was left homeless i went to live with him again serval times but got kicked out and his mom or him wouldnt let me take my daughter. i got an apartment now that i am twenty she is 18 months now. I qualify for legal aid but they wont do the case cause they only do certain custody cases. and i cant afford a lawyer and now four days ago he left with my daughter to a different city to live with his girlfriend of only a month. i dont know that girl. im running out of options and i want my daughter. What are my options I want my daughter and he is taking her from me?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Ridgeland, MS at Jones Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you cannot afford a lawyer, you should contact the Mississippi Volunteer Lawyer Project at 601-948-4471. The website is https://www.msbar.org/ms_volunteer_lawyers_project.php .
Answered on Apr 11th, 2012 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse
John R. McNeal
You should contact the Department of Human Services in the County where the child now resides' .
Answered on Apr 10th, 2012 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters