QUESTION

What can I do if I want to get any unused retainer fee back from my attorney that has done nothing for me or my case?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2013 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

You simply make a request in writing and send it along with a signed substitution of attorney. If your request is ignored then you can file a complaint with the State Bar of California.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 7:56 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Ask for it in writing. If you don't get it back in a month, complain to the Idaho State Bar.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse
Ask for an itemized copy of your bill. if there is a credit balance, ask for it back. In CA an attorney is required to have a written retainer if the amount is over $1,000.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 6:51 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
You can send him a letter and request an itemized bill. If he has earned the money he will not have to refund you anything. There may also be something in the fee agreement as to when the retainer is deemed earned and therefore nonrefundable.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 6:50 AM

Report Abuse
Write him or her a clear, firm and POLITE letter stating what you wrote in your question. He or she will either respond with an explanation of what your advanced payment was used for, or refund all or part of it. If you do not get satisfaction, you can file a grievance with the Office of Lawyer Regulation, which is an arm of the Wisconsin Supreme Court.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 1:37 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Covington, LA at Law Office of Ernest J. Bauer Jr.
Update Your Profile
You hve the right to terminate his services and ask for a refund.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 12:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters