QUESTION

What can I do if I want to give my 4 year old daughter up for adoption?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2014 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
I want to give my 4 year old daughter up for adoption I was married to her father we are now divorced. He has no interest in physical contact with her and I have asked several times if he could take her. I can't take care of her anymore as I'm having issues with my health and she is special needs very active. I've asked him about giving her up for adoption to a close friend of mine that I've known over 14 years and he won’t give me a clear answer. He isn't in the best position to care for her and I really don't want her to live with him as his home is a disgusting mess and a danger for my daughter. If he won’t take her or agree to the adoption and I can’t care for her anymore what are my options? Can I push the adoption without his consent?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If this person wants to adopt the child, he/she needs to have a home study (pre-placement study) done and if that proves to be OK file a petition for adoption. The petition can also be filed first. Once the court approves placement a petition to terminate parental rights is also filed as part of the adoption. You can voluntarily relinquish. If the father doesn't want to relinquish he would have to argue that in court, but would have to be willing to take the child. If he doesn't voluntarily relinquish the court can order a termination. Both parents rights have to be terminated for another person to adopt. If on the other hand, you want to maintain parental rights but can't properly care for the child by yourself, your friend can do a third party custody action with your agreement. This would maintain the child support obligation both by the father and by you, but place the child with your friend. It would mean you could get the child back once your health improves. You should talk to a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2014 at 2:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters