QUESTION

What can I do if I want to live with a different parent?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I am 14 years old and I live in Nebraska but I want to live with my dad in Washington where I am much happier. I don't know how I can live with my dad without being arrested for kidnapping if I run away. How would I do that?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If you run away it isn't kidnapping, it's running away. If there is something abusive going on in your mother's home, then you can report that to the juvenile authorities. But if it's just a matter of wanting to live with your Dad, you should discuss this with both your parents and if possible a therapist or counselor to help your parents figure out what is best for you.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Your dad needs to file an Application to Modify in the Nebraska court system.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters