QUESTION

What can I do if I was served with custody papers?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was recently served with custody papers for my son. I have no idea what I should do next. Please help I do not want to lose my son.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

First things first: locate a skilled family law attorney in your locality. It's almost always worth the expense. Presenting arguments in a custody dispute really requires someone with courtroom skills, whether or not the other parent is represented. Generally speaking the question to answer is what arrangement t is in the best interest of the child. This is not something most people are capable of proving, let alone doing so in the specialized atmosphere of the court.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 6:53 PM

Report Abuse
You have most likely received a complaint or a Motion, in Nevada, you have 20 days to Answer the Complaint, and 10 days to respond to Motion by Opposition. You should consult with counsel, many attorney's will do the first consultation for free, and will work diligently on getting a peaceful resolution of your matter.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at Ankerholz & Smith
Update Your Profile
Consult an experienced family law attorney in your area. Most attorneys will provide a free initial office conference to discuss your situation.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will have to respond to the complaint or motion or you will lose by default. You should immediately confer with an attorney and commence defense of your position. If you do not respond you will lose.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters