QUESTION

What can I do if I'm in contempt and owe $2,000 in back child support by July 14th and do I go to jail if I can’t pay for it?

Asked on May 22nd, 2014 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I'm a waiter looking for new jobs. I have no family to help me. I don't know how I can raise $2,000 + $144 per week + my bills, rent, etc.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If you get hauled on on contempt for failure to pay child support, explain your poverty situation to the judge. He or she may have sympathy for you- especially if you are making some sort of payment, whether it is $100 a month.
Answered on May 27th, 2014 at 6:16 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse
If you have already been to Court and the Judge said pay $2,000 by 7/14 and get a job or go to jail, you may go to jail. If this is your first time in contempt, see if you can work out something with the mother. If not possible, come to Court with some job and some money. Usually one third of the amount owed. Show you are not willfully not paying. I also have found Philadelphia a little more lenient than Bucks or Montco.
Answered on May 27th, 2014 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters