QUESTION

What can I do if I'm in the process of a divorce and my husband has not paid off my engagement ring?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2014 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
Ohio....ring is not paid off. It was bought 10 months after our wedding. He had 18 months same as cash to pay it off and didn’t. Interest compounded at that point and he has stopped making payments. I have texts with him promising to pay. It's in my name because he did not have the credit at the time. We have been married for 3 years. Currently in the divorce process. Can there be a transfer of responsibility to him of which the creditor must abide by? If the ring was in his name he would have paid it off a long time ago.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
The divorce court cannot affect the creditor's rights. Accordingly, they can still collect from you. The divorce court can, however, allocate the debt between the two of you and order that he pay it.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2014 at 2:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters