QUESTION

What can I do if I'm mildly disabled, my parents are very controlling and emotionally abusive and want legal guardianship over me?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2017 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You are entitled to oppose a legal guardianship. (I am assuming you are over the age of 18.) Your best bet is to retain a lawyer experienced in guardianships. It's almost always worth the investment.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2017 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters