QUESTION

What can I do if I’m still pregnant and wish to leave the state without the father’s permission?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I live in Nevada and the father is unstable and unpredictable but he won't give me permission for me to leave the state with my baby.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
The father has no say until the baby is actually born. You are free to move now . . . but will not be once the child is born.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2014 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
I've recently researched an litigated this subject. No, you have been misinformed. A pregnant woman has a Constitutional right to go wherever she wants, and no "permission" by anyone is relevant or required. Jurisdiction as to custody does not attach until a child is born - and is present at the place where the baby is born.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2014 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters