QUESTION

What can I do if my 12 year old daughter wants to live with me but her grandfather has custody?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
She cries everytime I take her home. She even wrote a letter to the judge to be removed from her grandfather's home and she has been hollering this for the last three years. She wants to live with me and I cant afford a lawyer. I want to know can i just go and do a modification change of custody and file it? I hope it can be that simple because I want to make my daughter happy. She stays depressed and upset and I dont want my little girl like this. She dreads going home and I don't know wht to do without causing a whole lot of drama or putting her in more trouble with her grandfather. Any legal advice would help.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You can file the papers for modification of custody yourself. Fulton Family court website has a lot of forms and it may have the modification papers.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
In cases such as yours, if the grandfather has custody pursuant to a court order, you need to hire a lawyer and file an action to modify the custody. If the facts support returning custody to you and the judge finds that to be in the best interests of the child, he will do that.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters