QUESTION

What can I do if my attorney charged me $2500.00 for a contested divorce?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2013 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
My wife and I share an apt. together for the last 11 months we have been married bout 11 months I filed last week for a divorce. My attorney tried to get me to talk to her and have her come in his office and settle there on a non-contested divorce for $750.00, only if me and wife had settled all our assets and personal items etc. Mind me she only had her clothes and shoes and a few personal furniture ware she brought in. The problem change on the money when I told my attorney that she mentions she was not going anywhere although her name is not on lease. That’s when he said this is a Contested Divorce. From $750 to $2500 and that's not including court cost. I went and paid the $2500.00 fee; my attorney also said it would be contested even if she pack up and leave. So the later is starting to happen she left a note saying she will b gradually be moving her personal things out? The $2500.00 was non-refundable. Why is it still contested now she has decided to leave? We have no kids together although she brought a adopted 7 year old into the marriage, but I did not sign my name on any adoption papers during the 11 months to be the child legal father. What am I contesting, dishes & pots & pans. Both of our cars r in our own name and we had them before the marriage and we have no joint bank accounts are property together. I think I may should have tried to ask my wife to mutually settle for a non-contested divorce. I think it's too late to renegotiated with my attorney. Are do u think I made the right decision? Is my attorney correct by telling me saying even if she moves out the apartment it’s still a contested case? Are was he being deceptive knowing I was not aware of legal matters? I felt I might have not handled this right. But the $2500 may be the best for my situation. Some feedback would truly help.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Whether a divorce is contested or not is determined by whether the parties have any difference of opinion about any matter at issue. If your retainer was an advanced fee retainer you will get back any unused portion. Read your contract.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
$2500 is not that expensive for a divorce. And she told you one thing and then another. What is to stop her from doing something else again? If you don't like what the attorney has done, report him to the bar association.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters