QUESTION

What can I do if my attorney is not doing his job and wont return my phone calls?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2016 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Your concern and question is not an uncommon one. The quick and easy answer to your question is fire your current lawyer and hire a new one to take over the case. Lawyers are under an ethical duty to keep their client reasonably informed about the status of the case and to communicate on a reasonable basis in responding to client inquiries. While there is no set rule or formula for what that means, being ignored for days or weeks on end, or not having your phone calls or e mails responded to at all, tells me that your lawyer doesn't really care about you very much and isn't very concerned about your case. While I can't speak for other attorneys, we have a "same day return" policy in our office. While it has some challenges at time, our office policy requires us to return every phone call, every e mail, every day, from any propsective cllient calling us, clients contacting us, and/or attorneys contacting us. You are not bound to stay with an attorney who doesn't seem to care about you or or your case. I can't really respond to the comment about their not doing their job, because you would need to be more specific on what they aren't dong, that they should be doing. Enough is enough. Hire a divorce lawyer that cares about you and will promptly respond to your calls, e mails and inquiries on a reasonable prompt basis. 
Answered on Sep 10th, 2016 at 10:11 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters