QUESTION

What can I do if my boyfriend fled with our three months old son because he found out I was planning on leaving?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2013 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
My boyfriend took off with my three months old child whom is exclusively breastfed because he found an e-mail where I stated I wanted to leave him. He has called DCFS and made false allegations against me. I have not seen my son in almost four days and DCFS is saying it's in the safety plan I can't be near him. I really have nothing to hide and I'm a good mother. I have a feeling he is recording phone calls and because I am so distraught over this I made a comment about not wanting to be alive anymore. I have heard mixed reviews about wiretapping laws in Illinois. Is this still illegal in Illinois? (Cook County).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You raise numerous issues. Wiretapping is illegal, period. Whether a civil judge will do anything about it is a different issue, and whether a States Attorney will prosecute is alsl problematic. Has Dad signed a VAP? Is he legally the father. While the child is in the midst of a safety plan a civil judge will do nothing to interfere with that safety plan. You have to clean up your language, do you best to meet what ever requirements HFS is demanding and push the issue of breast feeding as a medical necessity for the baby.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2013 at 7:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters