QUESTION

What can I do if my child doesn't want to go to his dad's?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2013 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
My 10 year old son always tells me that he does not want to go to his dad's any more because of the way he gets treated there. What can I do about it?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are constrained to continue to comply with the custody and visitation order which is currently in effect. If you wish to change that you should engage in attorney and bring a motion for modification. At age 10 it is possible, even probable that your son will be interviewed confidentially regarding his position on visitation. In any case, until there is a modified order, it is up to you to make sure the current order is adhered to.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 7:40 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can be the parent and say that he has to go. Don't give him any reason to think that you would support him not going. If he is being abused, you can ask for a modification of the custody order.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 1:53 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
Start by getting him into counseling. If the counselor recommends a changed schedule, then file a motion.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 1:53 AM

Report Abuse
Unfortunately the child doesn't govern whether he goes to his father's or not; absent a showing of harm to the child, he must go.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 12:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters