QUESTION

what can i do if my dad is dieying and his wife (stepmother) inherits all his things what can the children do about this

Asked on Sep 11th, 2017 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
what laws in new jersey apply to this . how can the children fight for her not to take all things
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If you r dad has a will - then his will governs what happens to his assets.  If he does not - his estate is considered "intestate" (without a will) and then the second wife only gets a portion of the estate, not the whole thing.  You should find out if your dad has a will.  If he does not, and he is competent, talk to him about doing a will.  
Answered on Sep 14th, 2017 at 7:36 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters