QUESTION

What can I do if my daughter wants to move to another state with me but her father wants to keep her from me?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2014 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
I recently moved to MI from WI to better my life. I want my daughter to move to MI with me she also wants to move here with me. The problem is her father (never married) wants to keep her in WI with him.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

I am available to discuss your legal issue. Who has custody of the minor child?
Answered on Oct 21st, 2014 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse
What you would need to do would be petition the Court which ordered your current custodial arrangement for a change that would allow your daughter to move to Michigan. You will need to prove several things, although as a Michigan attorney I can only speculate as to what that is. Overall, you will need to show that it is in the best interest of your daughter to move to Michigan, and her choice should be taken into consideration in making that decision.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2014 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on the court order, if any, in place and its relationship to custody and parenting time. You will need to see an attorney, and litigate the matter in Wisconsin if there is a court already involved there.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2014 at 8:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters