QUESTION

what can i do if my ex and his new wife are alienating me from my two daughters

Asked on Sep 12th, 2015 on Family Law - Utah
More details to this question:
I've been divorced since 2006 in utah. My ex lives in az now and got sole and physical custody. His new wife is constantly trying to fight with me. She trash talks me to my girls who are now teens. Calls are constantly monitored. If my ex or his new wife arnt home i cant talk to them and when i do, my daughters restricted to the living room so they can listen in on our calls. I called last month 28 days i got to talk to them twice in one day and that was all. I keep call logs. Also my girls are not allowed to tell me anything personal. I wasn't informed about an all edged molestation issue they had with step grand parent. They've never inform me about medical or school issues. Its to the point my girls don't communicate with me because they get tired if being harrased about it from the step mom. Its affecting them emotionally. can i do anything or what are my rights being a non custodial parent
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
You need to move forward quickly to enforce your rights under the decree. You need to hire an experienced family law attorney and review your decree with that person. You may still be able to have the issues heard in Utah, though Arizona might have obtained jurisdiction over custody matters. That is an issue that must be looked at carefully, and quickly as you do not want time to run out. You need to find an experienced family law attorney who is familiar with Utah's UCCJEA (the statute on jurisdiction), and move quickly. I have handled these types of cases. Why wait anymore? Why expose your children to these problems? You need to move, and move quickly.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters