QUESTION

What can I do if my ex girlfriend is filling a petition to get full custody of our 9 month old son?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2013 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I have been involved in his life and have had to deal with mom controlling visitation. I have been trying to give her grace because she is young and is a new mom so I have not made a big deal about it when she denies my request for more time. But she took it to a new level when she filed. I have not received the papers yet. There is no reason we should not have joint custody.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
Hire counsel so that you case can be properly presented to the court.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If she has filed papers, it is best that you consult with an attorney as soon as possible. Your future relationship with your child depends on how the court rules, so you want to be certain that your rights are properly asserted and protected.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
You should fight the petition if you believe that there is no reason for it. If possible speak with a local divorce attorney for help with this.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
My best advice is to hire a local attorney to help. If you really want custody, it will be worth it.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse
Hire counsel. Contest the action and seek joint custody with court sanctioned visitation.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters