QUESTION

What can I do if my ex has people who use drugs watch our kids?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2014 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
My ex wife's mother is a marijuana user. She smokes everyday. She watches my kids when my ex want to go out and she smokes in the same house as them. Is there anything I can do to prevent this from happening? She has the kids Monday to Friday and I have them on the weekends.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
First, have the kids hair tested for drugs. It is one thing for you to say she is using around them, it is another to prove it. If the hair follicle test shows that there is marijuana in their systems, you have a basis for going to court to change the custody order.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 5:50 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would suggest filing a petition to modify the parenting plan and/or requesting a parenting coordinator to be appointed. A lot will depend on what kind of evidence you have that drugs are being used around or near the children. I would suggest consulting an attorney.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters