QUESTION

What can I do if my ex husband is only following part of the parenting plan?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2014 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
My ex-husband is supposed to have the kids every other weekend and every Wednesday evening. For the most part he takes them every other weekend but in over a year has failed to take them on Wednesday evenings, what can I do to report this? At this point can anything be done at all?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
The court can't force him to take the children. You can ask the court to change the parenting plan to take away the Wednesday time. Other than that, you're the primary residential parent, so you're stuck with the kids. If his failure to take them Wednesday means you have to pay additional childcare because you work during that time, he does have to pay his pro rata share of the additional cost.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2014 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters