QUESTION

What can i do if my ex husband is verbally abusive to me?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2017 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Divorced in WI. Weve been divorced for four years. We have shared custody of our two kids. I have asked him to only talk to me via text or email but he still calls me two to three times a day. I don't answer the phone so he is forced to leave a voice mail. When we see each other in person, to exchange kids or at one of our children's events, he's nice to me until three are no other adults around and then he's verbally abusive again. His mom can be awful too
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
There is no good answer to your problem. You can't force someone to be nice to you who is a jerk. Your only possible remedy may be a harassment action against him, but one would need more information from you on what types of things he is saying to you, and how often, to determine if you fall within the confines of the harasssment statute. 
Answered on Oct 04th, 2017 at 6:34 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters