QUESTION

What can I do if my ex husband stole my computer and twisting my story?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2014 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
My ex husband and I are very bitter with each other. He left me and took everything including primary custody of our kids. He and his girlfriend have been provoking me in fights. I stumbled into information and copied it all for my records that they were intentionally doing things so I would fight with them. And they could wait for the document then they call the cops or CPS call me unfit and other to have my rights taken away. I left the other night and he found out that I knew about their plan to take them and he happens to still be on my lease where I live. But he took our child's key came in and stole all my kindles and my laptop. It was the only thing I had worth value that I paid for after our divorce. How can I prove he did this? How can I get it back without being arrested myself? He's twisting the story now to say that he didn't know I was gone but he replied to a text after I told him I was gone. And now says that I made up the text and stole my own stuff and blamed him. He is trying to take the kids and the cops won't do anything. Help please.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
Your matter is too complex for an e-mail answer. You need to consult with an attorney.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
You have too many complicated issues and a general answer in this forum will not help. If he stole your items file a police report for theft and burglary. However, you are better off talking one on one to a family lawyer.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters