QUESTION

What can I do if my ex is denying me the visitation stated in the divorce decree?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2014 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
My son and daughter live with their mom and I live in another state. I am supposed to have them 1 week per month (total 3 weeks) in the summer. I call them on Sunday, Wednesday and Friday at 6 PM. I call 3 times. If I call any more, my ex freaks out. I've been trying to contact my ex-wife about arranging the dates but all of a sudden since I sent her a text about it she's not answering the phone. I haven't been able to contact them in 1 1/2 weeks. Today, June 7th is my son's birthday. I'm trying to call but nobody is answering the phone. Our divorce decree says I get them up to 2 times every other weekend per month and the weeks I mentioned. I also get them on father's day which I also am trying to contact her about. She has also denied me visitation in the past saying my son had a karate tournament but in contacting his teacher he said there wasn't one. What are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Do Mom and kids live here? If they do and she is denying you time with your kids, you need to file a motion in the IL court which granted the divorce seeking enforcement of your rights. That is the only thing you can do, unless the police where she lives and the states attorney where she lives will charge her with criminal visitation interference (which is note likely.)
Answered on Jun 11th, 2014 at 7:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters