QUESTION

What can I do if my ex is engaging in questionable practices in our custody dispute? How?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My 16 year old daughter was living with her dad and decided she wanted to live with me. Her dad is really mad. He and his current wife (I suspect) hacked into her email account and sent emails to him and his current wife saying that she wanted to have a baby, she hoped they all died and burnt in hell, that she was lying in court and I was teaching her how to lie and cry to get her way from the judge. Now CPS is involved because they think she is going to go on a killing spree and the judge believes she wrote these. What can I do?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes an attorney, and hopefully with adequate assistance the truth will prevail.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2015 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Fountain Valley, CA at Law Office of Edwin Fahlen
Update Your Profile
You NEED a lawyer experienced in evidence rules to obtain the results you want.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2015 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse
First things first: you must retain an experienced family law attorney. Depending on the individual case and circumstances, it is sometimes possible to identify the fact of hacking into a system, and the time and other details. A computer expert might be able to help. It is also possible that they are simply working at her computer when she is away from their home. Then a more subtle investigation has to be done, and probably a private investigator (one of the good ones, hopefully) can try to establish where she was at any of the times when the emails were sent. Of course there remains the possibility that the 16-year old did send the emailsfor any of the reasons that teenagers do silly and sometimes harmful things. Then a p.i. or someone needs to speak with her. It's best to have someone highly trained in this sort of thing do so.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2015 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters