QUESTION

What can I do if my ex is trying to get part of my settlement?

Asked on May 10th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
I live in the state of Georgia. I have been divorced since 2009. My child support is current. I am now disabled, paying child support with my disability check. I was injured two years ago at work and got my settlement offer in December of 2011. It was enough to buy my house and pay off my vehicles. I am remarried since 2009, also my ex had been remarried since 2009. Now my ex wife is trying to get money from my settlement, which has all been spent so that I can have a nice house for my children when I have visitation and also have money to spend on them while we have them. Is it possible for my ex to claim any of my settlement offer. Also would a judge normally order for her to be paid when there is no money left from the settlement, after buying our house and paying off our cars? Hope all this makes sense.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Glen Edward Ashman
A post-divorce settlement is not divisible unless the divorce provided for it to be divided.
Answered on May 15th, 2012 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters