QUESTION

What can I do if my ex lied about serving me custody papers?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2011 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My ex claimed to have served me with custody papers, but I have proof that it was impossible to have served me at that time and place. He lied and filed a proof of service having his current girlfriend sign saying I was served. Later he showed up at my job and demanded to take my son. I did not hand him over, because I had no knowledge of any court date. He has now filed a contempt of court, and claims to have thrown the papers on my porch. I have not found them, what do I do? Can I get in trouble? Can it be thrown out since he lied and I have proof? How can I have him charged with perjury since he knowingly filed false documents?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Paul P. Cheng
Update Your Profile
You can file a motion to set the old order aside.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Petaluma, CA at Law Office of Erin Farley
Update Your Profile
You need to take action. Who cares about perjury charges when you are about to lose your child. Call the court and ask them about any court dates and/or actions. Once you know what's happening, GET AN ATTORNEY. It may not be right, but that doesn't mean it isn't happening.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving San Ramon, CA
Partner at Hyden Zakheim, LLP
All of these things will need to be done by filing the appropriate requests with the court. Your question is not a simple one and I highly suggest you contact an attorney to get some assistance.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 4:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters