QUESTION

What can I do if my ex now wants more money?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2015 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
My son is 18. I have fulfilled the terms of my support. I don’t pay through the state. Everything is paid up to date. I try to be nice and pay her a little longer but it's not enough she wants more.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
The question is whether or not he has graduated from high school. If he hasn't, you have to continue to pay until he does. You may also have to pay a portion of any post secondary support if he goes on with his schooling and the mother asks for it timely or if it's already mandated in the child support order.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2016 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters