QUESTION

What can I do if my ex owes back child support and his employer has been taking money out of his paychecks but not sending it in?

Asked on Dec 26th, 2013 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
What legal actions can I take? The child support officer knows what the boss has been doing but no charges have been filed against the employer. And I am owed $15,xxx in back support.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You have to first find out why the employer isn't sending the money on. Then you will know what course if action needs to be taken.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 7:02 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
The state and not you need to bring the action. You can call the prosecutor's office in the county and alert him/her to the issue.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse
You can join the employer to your divorce action and get court to order the release of the funds if you can prove they were taken but not sent to you.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Talk to the child support officer's boss.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
Talk to your attorney and take it to court.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters