QUESTION

What can I do if my ex refuses to sign a quit claim?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I purchased a home in January of 2012. I put my boyfriend's name on the deed but he is not on the mortgage nor has he made any payments for the house since the purchase. We were married in July 2012 and were granted a divorce in August of 2013. How can I go about getting his name off the deed when he is not being cooperative?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
If the Final Judgment was drafted properly that document may be enough. If not you need to request the judge's assistance.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2013 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Thousand Oaks, CA at Law Office of Terry A. Buchanan
Update Your Profile
I am handling a similar case in California at this time - file a motion with the court requesting execution by a court clerk. Counsel can assist with the motion content and/or appearance. Terry Anne Buchanan Buchanan Law & Mediation Center 1000 Newbury Road, Suite 295 Thousand Oaks, California 91320 (805) 498-5655 ; fax (805) 498-5955 The information contained in this e-mail is intended only for the use of the individual or entity to which it is addressed, and may be privileged, confidential, and exempt from disclosure under applicable law. If the reader of this message is not the intended recipient, or the employee or agent responsible for delivery to the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any dissemination, distribution or copying of this communication is strictly prohibited. If you have received this e-mail in error, please notify the sender immediately by telephone and return the original to the sender at the above address via U.S. Postal service.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2013 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Feasterville, PA
4 Awards
You should have had the courts determine who gets to keep the house at your equitable distribution hearing. At this point you may have to file an action to partition.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2013 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse
If the house was part of the dissolution action then that property should have been part of the judgment. If it is in the judgment then you will need to follow the terms of the judgment. If the property was not part of the dissolution, then you may have to re-open the dissolution and have the court make a decision on the property and how it would be divided. You may have to file a separate action in court to divide up the property.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2013 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Was there a court order requiring him to give you a quit deed? There should have been.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2013 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Is the disposition of the house in the divorce degree? If so file a motion to enforce the divorce degree.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2013 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse
If the divorce orders award the house to you, get a certified copy of the order and file it in the deed records.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2013 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You may have to file a motion to show cause.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2013 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse
You may need to go back to court to request that the court sign on his behalf.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2013 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters