QUESTION

What can I do if my ex threatens me for child support?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2017 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
We went to the court and she had it dropped. Now if she asks for something and I say no she threatens to take me back to court. I have the texts messages that show where she does. Is there anything I can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Tell her the address of the courthouse and let her know you will be glad to meet her there if she asks for an increase, and glad to pay it if the court determines that your child deserves more support. If you don't want to do that, ignore the messages. There's nothing else you can do.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2017 at 6:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters