QUESTION

What can I do if my ex took my kids and will not let me see them on my visitation weekends?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2014 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
My ex took my kids and tried relocating them without giving me notice. I am the custodial parent of one of our children. There is no parenting plan in place. Was what she did legal by deceiving me and taking them then keeping them from me for over a month and now not letting me have them on our "arranged visitation weekends"? I reluctantly said she could have them on my weekend only because I knew she would not bring them to our meeting spot to trade.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If there is no parenting plan in place, what makes you the custodial parent and what gives either of you specific weekends? If there is no court order, then the notice requirement does not apply. If there is a court order, then you have a basis for a motion for contempt if the other parent violated it.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2014 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters