QUESTION

What can I do if my ex took our son out of the home?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2013 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
Briefly my ex and I lived together had a child 7 months ago and I have an 8 year old from a previous marriage. Six days ago, he took our son from our home to his grandma's. He claims I'm unfit. He's not staying with our son. He then closed our account took the money, he took my car and disconnected my cell phone. He forbid my daughter back in the home. I went to court and called police but there is no custody order in place so they said he's not doing anything wrong. It's been 6 days and I haven't even seen my son. I have no money, no car, no family and I worked for him. P.S. He is very tight with the police in our town.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Gearhart, OR at Coast Family Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
You should contact the legal aid clinic or family law clinic in your area. Another place to try may be the Women's Resource Center in your area. Without more information, it is difficult to give more specific advice, but this is also not the forum for you to provide additional details. In short, if your ex is named on the birth certificate and there is no custody order, then he is within his rights to do as explained. If you believe the child is in danger, you may seek relief from the court under an immediate danger order. If not, you are left with trying to work it out or seeking relief from the court to develop a parenting plan. Each parent, generally, has the right to see his or her child. Seek professional help with this matter before its too late.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters