QUESTION

What can I do if my ex was rewarded some things in court that I don't have?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2013 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
I told the judge that and he still rewarded it to her. It was jewelry and I notice she didn't have on the rings. I'm on disability and this has me scared. She knows she is lying but what can I do? I had a lawyer she didn't. The judge was on her side. She is the one that walked on me after 15 years to go back to ex husband. My lawyer said not to worry but I am
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

I agree with your lawyer. If you don't have the items, you can't turn them over.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 10:59 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
2 Awards
The court might have awarded items only if you can locate them. If that is what happened, you should not be punished if you look for the items but cannot find them. If the court was convinced that you had the jewelry and then sold it or threw it away, you may have problems. If there was no such finding or evidence, your ex-wife would first have to go back to court to have you held in contempt of the provision of the decree. You would have the chance to explain that you do not have, and did not dispose of, any specific items. You should provide your former spouse with a written response to any inquiries on where the property might be located, or indicate that you do not know where the property is located or what happened to it. The longer it has been since the entry of the decree, the less likely it is that your ex-wife will bring the matter back for resolution by the court.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters