QUESTION

What can I do if my ex wife is filing for full custody?

Asked on May 05th, 2012 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Can I lose joint custody if my girlfriend moves in. It's not stated in the divorce an she has no criminal background. She also maintains a full time job.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If your ex wife files to modify the joint custody plan you would have to resist that in Court. The girl friend situation can result in different outcomes depending upon the Judge and the Judge's belief system. Some of the questions I would think about asking you if I were representing your ex wife is: Your child is entitled to a stable home situation and if your girl friend is so stable why don't you marry? Is there something about her that causes you not to want to marry her? Do you think it sets a good example for your child to seeing you live with someone you won't marry? Etc.
Answered on May 17th, 2012 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters