QUESTION

What can I do if my ex wife sent me receipts from the past three years (2011-2014)?

Asked on May 14th, 2014 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
I lived in Illinois. I have joint custody. We divorce in 2011. After my vacation with kids, my ex wife sent me a bill around $3000. Is it legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends on what the bills are for. Your judgment may provide you are responsible for a portion of certain expenses beyond child support. It may contain a provision limiting the time within which she has to submit bills to you, It may not limit the time. If there is no limit on when the bills can be submitted, then a three year period may (also may not) be reasonable. It also may depend on what the expenses are for, if you knew they were being incurred for example. As with many questions in this area, the questions, leads to many other questions. Look at your judgment.
Answered on May 14th, 2014 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters