QUESTION

What can I do if my ex will not let me know the address of where my kids and her live?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2013 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
My ex has moved in the last couple of months and our children that we have together have recently told me that they are homeless. I recently have asked her for it and replies with I don't need to know cause we have a meeting place. What do I do?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
How much money do you have? How much time? You could hire a private eye to tell you what is going on. You could follow her and see what the deal is. If she is homeless, you should probably file a petition to modify custody so the children have a safe, stable place to stay.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
Unless the court has ordered that your ex-wife is permitted to keep her address and that of your children private and expressly authorizes her not disclose it to you, there is nothing I can find in the Utah Code that mandates that your ex-wife must notify you of where she resides when she relocates. But do not lose hope quite yet. It is likely that your Decree of Divorce contains a provision like this: "Each parent shall provide the other with the parent's current address and telephone number, email address, and other virtual parent-time access information within 24 hours of any change." If that is the case, then if your ex wife does not notify you of a change in her address or other contact information as ordered, you can file a motion with the court asking to have her held in contempt and sanctioned for failing to comply.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters