QUESTION

What can I do if my ex will not sign the paperwork?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
He lives in another state. I have filed. The paperwork was sent to him. He just refuses to sign.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Child Custody Attorney serving Kansas City, MO at Kiske Law Office, LLC
Update Your Profile
Typically after 30 days the petitioning spouse can proceed with an uncontested divorce if the other party does not answer. The person petitioning can file a default with the court requesting to schedule a final hearing. A copy must be sent to the other party. The petitioner will then need to attend the final hearing. Communication of information by, in, to or through this Web site and your receipt or use of it (1) is not provided in the course of and does not create or constitute an attorney-client relationship, (2) is not intended as a solicitation, (3) is not intended to convey or constitute legal advice, and (4) is not a substitute for obtaining legal advice from a qualified attorney. You should not act upon any such information without first seeking qualified professional counsel on your specific matter. The hiring of an attorney is an important decision that should not be based solely upon Web site communications or advertisements.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2017 at 8:26 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
You need to speak with an attorney. I do not know what you filed and cannot make any recommendation to you without reviewing your papers.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2017 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
What you must do is change gears. You need to file a contested case. It is best when you have legal problems to hire a professional.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2017 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters