QUESTION

What can I do if my ex-boyfriend wants to terminate his rights to our unborn child?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2014 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My ex-boyfriend and I both live in the state of Oklahoma. He told me he wants to terminate his parental rights to our unborn child. I am curious if it is possible for him to do this before the baby is born or do we have to wait until I have the baby? If he does do this, can he legally change his mind in the future?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can not compel him to be a good father, or to even spend any time with the child. However, once paternity is established, he can not simply choose to walk away from his support obligations. Likewise, you can not preclude him from being in the child's life if he decides he wants to be included, unless a court does so after finding it would be in the child's best interest. A court might restrict involvement, but it does not terminate parental rights on a whim or a wish. Unless there is someone else right there ready to adopt, his financial obligations do not go away even if he chooses to be an absent father. He may not realize that, especially if he is a younger man and not yet familiar with the notion of actions have consequences.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2014 at 8:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters