QUESTION

What can I do if my ex-girlfriend refused to be served for child support?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2016 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
She refuse to give me her address and also refuse to be served. What can I do and will they dismissed my case if she doesn't cooperate with these statements? Do I have any chance to be requesting for her to have a warrant for her arrested?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You shouldn't be serving her as you are a party. Hire a constable, he will no what to do. If she refuses to accept the service, he will throw it at her feet, which is good service.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2016 at 12:01 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters