QUESTION

What can I do if my ex-husband will not give me his new address?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2016 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
My daughter visits him and he just moved in October and refuses to give his new address. She is supposed to travel there next month.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
Good question. As it pertains to Utah law, I can find no authority in the Utah Code that requires a divorced parent to provide his/her ex-spouse with his/her address or with notice any time he/she changes addresses. You may hear someone quote this section of the Utah Code or show this section: 30-3-33. Advisory guidelines.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2017 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters