QUESTION

What can I do if my ex’s brother shot and killed someone and I fear for my children's lives?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
My ex’s brother shot and killed someone across the hall from my ex’s apartment. I fear for my children's lives as his other two brothers have also had problems with police. One for robbery and the other just got out of jail. I want them to be able to see their father but I just don't feel safe with the company he has around him. I have also had CPS involved but they keep telling me my kids are lying. I just want to take his rights away and that's not even it. I just want to know they will be safe. So, please I don't know what to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney with the details an an opinion if your evidence and fears are capable of supporting protective actions or restrictions.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters