QUESTION

What can I do if my girlfriend is keeping our kids away from me just to make me come back to her and there is no court order?

Asked on May 06th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
File a paternity case and get your rights established by the court.
Answered on May 07th, 2017 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
In order for you to get any rights to your children, you would have to pursue an action for paternity. Until that time, your girlfriend, by default, has all the rights (time-sharing rights) and decision-making authority over your children, including the right to keep them away from you. So I suggest that you move forward with a paternity action right away. Good luck.
Answered on May 07th, 2017 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters