QUESTION

What can I do if my girlfriend took my child out of state without my knowledge 6 months ago and now she moved him to another state again?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You should have, and probably still could file a paternity action to establish your parental rights with respect to the child, including timesharing, parental responsibility, child support, etc., and may be able to address the relocation of the child as well. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse
Then IL no longer has the power to rule on the child's residence. You need to go to the state where the children live.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You just missed the cut off date of 6 months. Now the other state is the home state of the child, and you would have to sue her there.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters