QUESTION

What can I do if my husband abadons my children?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2011 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
My boyfriend moved me and our children to Florida from Indiana while I was pregnant. Then he left to move to Maryland while I was 8 months pregnant and now he is trying to file for custody of my new born and other children. Can he get custody and what are other options since he left the state and left me here with now way to support me or the kids?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Adoption Law Attorney serving Honolulu, HI at Naomi Hirayasu Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
In which state is he filing?
Answered on Jul 12th, 2013 at 12:48 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Everett, WA at Burkhalter Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Custody cases such as yours are complicated. I can't provide you with a sufficient answer without more information. And, my responses will only be applicable to Washington State.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2011 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Your question doesn't make it clear whether you have both a husband and a boyfriend, so it isn't clear who is trying to do something. Nor is it clear whether he is trying to do it in Maryland or Florida. But, basically it doesn't appear that anything can be done in Maryland because you and the children are not living there and apparently never did live there. If you have lived in Florida for more than 6 months and there has never been any kind of custody case affecting the children somewhere else, custody decisions can only be made in Florida. If it has been less than 6 months since you left Indiana, Indiana courts are where any new custody decision needs to be made. If you want to obtain child support, your options are to wait until he starts a legal case in Florida or go to your local child support enforcement office to have them start a child support action that will have to be transferred to Maryland. The question is not whether he "can get custody" because if he is the father he clearly "can". The real question is "will he succeed" if he actually goes to court somewhere and the answer to that is totally based on what is in the children's best interest. Only an attorney with the opportunity to evaluate all the relevant facts can give you some estimate of what might happen in a court.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2011 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, under some circumstances he can end up the custodial parent. Take this issue seriously and see a domestic relations attorney soon to discuss your options and the specifics of this case.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2011 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
You put him in jail for non-support and if he files for custody you get a lawyer.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2011 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters